St Stephen’s Day results: Athenry, Manulla, Tubbercurry

Fields group: John Kelly, Paul Reynolds, Colette Tuohy, Mags Glavey, Ambrose Gaughan, Paddy Walsh

It was a cold and frosty St Stephen’s Day start for athletics events  around the province. However, it turned out bright, fresh, and sunny for all those blowing away the cobwebs and calories.

Colette Tuohy had a great run in the Fields of Athenry 10k finishing second woman overall in a brilliant 38:35. The winner was Jane Ann Meehan (Athenry AC) in 37:28 and Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock AC) was the clear race winner by over two minutes in 30:21.

Colette Tuohy is presented with her prize by James Lundon (Athenry AC)

Mags Glavey was our other winner with a great time 46:05 (45:40 chip) and 1st F65. Other Mayo AC listed (among 1094 finishers on www.redtagtiming.com) :Tom Jennings 47.22. Ambrose Gaughan 43.38.John Kelly 41.42. Paddy Walsh 40.27 Paul Reynolds 39.39. Thanks to Paul for photos.

There were 65 finishers at the annual  Manulla FC 4 mile.
Results:
Men:
1 David Hickey Westport AC 23.24
2 Dwayne Flynn Mayo AC 23.35
3 Matthew Gill Mayo AC 24.14
Women:
1 Eimear Fitzmaurice Mayo AC 25.34
2 Paula Prendergast Mayo AC 26.01
3 Angela O Connor Mayo AC 27.11
Over 40 Winners
Dan O’Rourke Tuam AC 25.47 Anne Heaney Mayo AC 27.36
Over 50 Winners
John Cunniffe Mayo AC 28.57
Lineke Beltman Ballyglass 39.41
Children
1st Matthew Kelly, Parke
2nd Owen Kelly , Parke
3rd Clara Kelly, Parke
Other Mayo AC: Evin McHale 27:55, John Cunniffe 28:57, John Geraghty 29:17, Frank Cloherty 29:40, Noel Feeney, 30:21, Clive Lavelle 30:28, PJ Hall 30:59, John Jennings 31:01, John Stars 34:17, Carmel Cloherty 34:36
The Annual St Stephen’s Day Tubbercurry 5k was hosted by local South Sligo AC – an excellent job by Gerry Lee and team. The one lap course went through the town, up Lover’s Lane and along on the familiar downhill Mountain Road section to the finish on the Square.
Donations from 307 runners and walkers totalled over €3,000 and helped raise funds for SHOUT (Sligo Hospital Oncology Unit).
1st man Dermot McDermott
1st Woman Mari Johnston
1st Juniors Barry Clavin and Maeve Gallagher.
Best fancy dress: Thornton family including Holly the dog.
Bibs or timing system not used.