Tom, Norah, Paula and and Tony

Connacht Indoors Senior Masters, February 22, Athlone AIT : There were a total of 142 participants (senior/master) in 18 events for men and women at this championship competition which was held from 5pm on Saturday evening.

Categories were senior, o35/50.
Track events: 60, 200, 400, 800, 1500 and 3,000 metres.
Field events: long jump, shot putt, and high jump.
Athletes from a wide range of clubs in the Connacht Region were represented including ACs from Mayo – Moy Valley, Mayo, Aghagower, Swinford, Ballina. Well done to Connacht officials who completed the 18 events in a busy two hour window.
Five of Mayo AC’s nine participants – Declan, Mike, Tom, Tony and Paula had competed in the Mayo Indoors two weeks ago.
Of the remaining four Martin Peyton has had years of experience at indoor and outdoor championships and he was joined by Tracy, Norah – who last ran Indoors six years ago – and Pat .
Events were a lot more competitive than the County Indoors with good fields in most of the track races.

Mike Griffin first in M35 400 metres, 3rd in 800m

Mike Griffin was our most successful athlete winning a very exciting M35 400 metres –  racing from 4th to 1st in the final 100 metres – and finishing 3rd in M35 800m.

Tracy Cunnane – 2nd W35 shot putt

Tracy Cunnane competed for her first time in the shot putt and was rewarded with a silver medal in W35.

Norah Newcombe Pieterse won the 3,000m and was looking to break 10 minutes, but was not seriously challenged leading from the gun and coming home in 10:16.

All of them gained valuable experience of indoor competition.

Congratulations to the medal winners and well done to all nine members.

Mayo AC results:
Shot putt:
Tracy Cunnane 2nd W35 6.50 metres
Martin Peyton 2nd M50 9.69 metres
Long Jump:
Martin Peyton 2nd M50 2.59 metres
60m:
Senior men :Declan Owens 4th 7.89
200m:
Senior men:  Declan Owens 3rd 25.73
400m:
M35: Mike Griffin 1st 57.87
800m
M35: Mike Griffin 3rd 2:13.37
Tony O’Malley 4th 2:15.59
1500m
W35: Paula Donnellan Walsh 2nd 5:50.67
M50: Tom Prendergast 4th 5:00.03
3,000m
W35: 1st Norah Newcombe Pieterse 10:16.35;
4th Paula Donnellan Walsh 12:08.05
M35: Pat Morrison 4th 9:52.33
M50: Tom Prendergast 3rd 10:25.44
Thanks to Tony O’Malley and David Dinsmore who were our volunteer officials for the evening session.
More photos later on our Facebook pages.
Results:
The National Masters Indoor Track and Field Championships will be held at Athlone AIT on Sunday March 8: entry deadline is Wednesday February 26.