9th Annual Kilmovee 10k results

at the start Kilmovee 10k :Race winner Ray Hynes (369) John Byrne (357) third, Paddy O’Toole (276) second

Saturday March  31, 2018: 9th Annual Kilmovee 10k in aid of Mayo Roscommon Hospice and Kilmovee Shamrocks GAA. It was the second event in the 2018 Vodafone C&C Cellular Mayo AC Club League, and points achieved by over thirty club members who competed will be added to tables and published soon.

Congratulations to all finishers, especially the prizewinners, and well done to all Mayo AC finishers.

It was another thoroughly well organised event by the dynamic Kilmovee 10k committee led by John Roddy – a real community effort.  Conditions were a sunny 10°C and dry for the 406 runners and walkers on this flat course which has one uphill section in the final kilometre at Kilcashel.

The race winner was Ray Hynes (Donore Harriers) in 33:05 just over a minute outside the course record of 32:00 set last year by Gary Thornton (GCH) 32:00. He was just over 20 seconds ahead of Paddy O’Toole (Westport AC) in second place with John Byrne (Mayo AC) third in 33:39. The first woman finisher was Sara Doohan (Corran AC) in 38:00 – like Ray Hynes it was her first time competing in Kilmovee. Colette Tuohy (Mayo AC) was second in 39:39 with Mari Johnston (Sligo AC) third in 40:50.

Provisional Results:   ( 406 runners/walkers) here: Provisional Results Kilmovee

Senior Men 1: Ray Hynes  (Donore Harriers ) 33:05  2: Paddy O’Toole (Westport AC) 33:28 3: John Byrne (Mayo AC) 33.39

Senior Women 1 Sara Doohan (Corran AC) 38:00 2: Colette Tuohy  (Mayo AC) 39:39 3 Mari Johnston (Sligo AC) 40:50

Men over 35 1: David Hickey (Westport AC) 35:49 2: Dwayne Flynn 37:04 (Mayo AC), 3 Francis Cryan (Westport AC) 37:59

Women over 35 1: Paula Prendergast 41:48; 2 Fiona Kelly 45:01, 3 Monica Henry (Sligo AC) 45:13

Women over 50 1 Jackie Fleming 44:22, 3 Ann Murray (Mayo AC) 49:16, 3 Tina Corcoran 50:07

Men over 50 1 David Corcoran 38:58; 2 Karl Boyce (Sligo AC) 39:43, 3 Ray Langton 40:58

Men over 60: 1 Tom Mackey 44:48, 2 Jimmy Feeney (Mayo AC) 45:51, 3 Noel Feeney (Mayo AC) 46:38

Women over 60: 1 Trish White 57:42, 2 Sheila Langton 60:50, 3 Kathleen Walsh 65:24

over 70: Men 1 Michael Courell (Ballina AC) 51:44, Women 1 Eilish Glavey 74:30

U19 Junior Men 1 Naoise Kelly 43:43; 2 Conor Egan 48:54

U19 Junior Women 1 Rachel Lawlor 49:57;  2 Ciara Smith 68:34

Teachers Competition –  Michael McDonnell Memorial Shield Trophy was won David Harte Ashbourne EPNS who finished 13th overall in 39:01 .

* Other Mayo AC finishers included :Paul Reynolds 39:14, Neil Carroll 39:28, Tony O’Malley 40:00,  Brendan Murphy 40:12, Darren Brewer 40:24, Michael McNeela 40:56, James Malone 41:05, Tom Jennings 43:56, Lynda Hession 45:23, Stephen Skillington 45:42, Brian Derrig 46:33, Paula Donnellan 46:42, PJ Hall 46:47, John Nyland 46:53, Anthony Corbett 48:15, Angela McVann 49:33, Michael Moran 49:41,James Murtagh 49:55, Elaine Hession 50:02, Breege Staunton 50:14, John Geraghty 51:16, Marcella McDonnell 51:17, Martin Fitzmaurice 51:18, Ann McDonnell 51:27, Eugene McCartan 51:29, Ciara McDonnell 52:22,  Kelly Coyle 54:04, Noelle Kilduff 54:25, Keith Holland 58:06, Elaine Patterson 65:14, Patricia Nyland 65:38